YOUR UNIQUE OCCASION – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information
provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site).
In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Your Unique Occasion ABN 23 051 375 409.
Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:your name;

  • images of you;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or
  • telephone number;
  • your marital status and/or anniversary;
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your credit card details;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • details of services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet
  • cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type
  • of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our
  • services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and to consider your employment application.
  • Disclosure of personal information to third parties
  • We may disclose personal information to:
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; and
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection
under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your
racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or
memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health
information or biometric information.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to
us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however,
if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or
through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we
will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information
about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide
the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have
previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may
change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An
administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances,
as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that
we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date,
incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take
reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of
date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make
a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged
breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the
outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including
marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out
facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to
prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from
misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the
Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we
take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you
that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with
this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s
browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or
other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and
Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as
part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal
information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs)
are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data
about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users
who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and
we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide
whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended
Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of
our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Your Unique Occasion ABN 23 051 375 409
Email: pam@youruniqueoccasion.com.au
Last update: October 2018

For enquiries, please complete this form.
Every occasion is unique. I can work with you to go above and beyond to make it an unforgettable experience. Please contact me for further details.
Copyright © 2018 Your Unique Occasion. All Rights Reserved.